Membership

OSSORY  DIOCESAN  PASTORAL COUNCIL (ODPC)

While the Diocese awaits the appointment of a new Bishop the ODPC lapses. Mgr. Ryan, Diocesan Administrator has asked the members of the former Council to continue as an Advisory Body to him.  The members of this Advisory Body are: Paula Stapleton, Paschal Grace, Gemma Mulligan, Olivia Maher, Anne Walton, Fr. Dermot Ryan, Fr. Eamonn O’Gorman, Sr. Anna Corcoran, Sr. Helen Maher

NORTHERN DEANERY PASTORAL COUNCIL

President: Fr. Laurence Wallace

Chairperson:  To be elected

Secretary: To be appointed

Parish Representatives  
Aghaboe Alice Burke Claire Meade
Ballyragget Paula Stapleton  
Borris-in-Ossory Pauline Gardiner Marie Fitzpatrick
Camross Fiona Hynes Sinead Hennessy
Castlecomer Ned Healy Claire Rothwell
Castletown Mary McCarthy  
Clogh Willie Joe Meally Maureen Brennan
Conahy Kathleen Maher Anne Byrne/Aine Mulhall
Durrow Martin Lawlor Edmond Kenny
Freshford Anna Rafter Eleanor Cantwell
Galmoy Mary Harte  
Johnstown William Holmes Phil Browne
Lisdowney Kathleen Bergin Jimmy Hayde
Muckalee Margaret Ryan Mary Hally
Rathdowney Assumpta Casey Josephine Ryan
Seir Kieran Patricia Coughlan  
Urlingford Barbara Joyce  

 

Priest & Religious Representatives
Sr. Regina Delaney
Fr. Laurence Wallace
Fr. Oliver Maher
Fr. Eamonn O’Gorman
 

MIDDLE DEANERY PASTORAL COUNCIL

President: Fr. Patrick Dalton

Chairperson:  To be elected

Secretary: To be appointed

Parish Representatives  
Ballycallan Seán Brennan  
Callan Gerard Stewart Ann Stewart
Clara Noreen Brennan Ella Tracey
Danesfort Donal Sheridan Noreen Cooney
Gowran Eileen Hennessy Ann Kelly
St. Canice’s Andrew Heavey Tony Joyce
St. Mary’s Eddie Tallent  
St. Patrick’s Kathleen Seaver Joe Malone
St. John’s Alan Burke Maura Hickey
Tullaroan Liam Keoghan John Cuddihy
Tullaherin    
Religious Representatives    
Sr. Maureen Ryan    
Fr. Alberto Vaccaneo    
Priest Representatives    
Fr. Peter Muldowney    
Fr. Fr. Mark Condon    
Fr. Kieran O’Shea    
         

SOUTHERN  DEANERY PASTORAL COUNCIL

President: Fr. Richard Scriven

Chairperson:  To be elected

Secretary: To be appointed

Parish Representatives  
Aghaviller Kay Power Lily Burke
Dunamaggan    
Glenmore Eddie Synnot Eleanor O’Connor
Inistioge Mary Dunphy  
Kilmacow    
Mooncoin    
Mullinavat Declan Wall Joan Wall
Rosbercon    
Slieverue    
Templeorum Tadhgh McTiernan Marie Duggan
Thomastown Sr. Anna Corcoran Bernie Dempsey
Windgap Ann Foley Eileen Grace
Ferrybank Gerard Hughes  
Ballyhale    

 

Religious Representative
Sr. Anna Corcoran
 Priest Representatives
 Fr. Paschal Moore
 Fr. Larry O’Keeffe
 Fr. Tom O’Toole

 

Ossory Diocesan Office James’s Street, Kilkenny Tel: 056-7762448 Fax: 056-7763753 E-mail: bishop@ossory.ie