Garda Vetting Resources

GARDA E-VETTING RESOURCES

Frequently Asked QuestionWho should be Garda Vetted?

Answer: ‘Any work or activity which is carried out by a person, a necessary and regular part of which consists mainly of the person having access to, or contact with  children and/or vulnerable adults.’ 

Therefore, anyone who has contact with children (under 18 years) and /or vulnerable adults as part of their ministry/work must be vetted.

Standard 1 Guidance Indicator 1.1

How often should I be vetted for work or ministry in the Diocese? 

The Diocesan Policy on Garda Vetting is that individuals must be vetted every three years.

National Vetting Bureau – Frequently Asked Questions

Diocesan Garda Vetting Forms (and some guidelines)

  1. NVB 1 Vetting Invitation Form
  2. NVB3 Parent Guardian Consent Form
  3. Proof of Identity Checklist

Guidelines

Documents which may be used for I.D.verification

Guidelines for completing form NVB1

What forms are required to complete a Garda Vetting Application?

For persons over 18 years the NVB 1 vetting information form must be used.   Sections 1 and 2 of this form must be completed by the applicant and all information requested must be provided. Section 3 of this form should be completed by a designated person from the group/organisation requesting that vetting be carried out.

For persons between the ages of 16 and 18 years Form NVB1 is to  be used  and the Parent  Guradian Garda Vetting consent form  must be completed by a parent / guardian. The email address and the Phone Number provided on Form NVB 1 must be that of a Parent / Guardian.

Garda Vetting For Schools /  Joint Vetting Agreements

“…..There are certain limited circumstances where organisations can share a single vetting disclosure where this is agreed to by the vetting applicant. Section 12(3)(A) of the National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Act 2012 (as amended) provides that two or more relevant organisations can enter into a joint written agreement in relation to the employment, contracting, permitting or placement of an person to undertake relevant work or activities thereby providing for only one of the organisations being required to conduct vetting in respect of that person”.   (Reply by Minister Frances Fitzgerald to a written question from Michael Harty TD Friday 16thDec. 2016)

Section 12(3)(A) of the National Vetting Bureau (Children and Vulnerable Persons) Acts 2012 to 2016 allows for JOINT VETTING AGREEMENTS to be drawn up between Schools and other Organisations.

What does this mean?Putting it simply an Organisation e.g. the Diocese of  Ossory and Schools under its patronage can draw up an agreement in relation to Vetting – Ancillary Staff can be vetted by the Diocese to work in Schools throughout the Diocese.  Individual Schools will then not need to have a person who has been vetted under this agreement vetted again. One vetting will do for all schools.

For this to work – the Schools must draw up a joint agreement and have policies in place stating that such an arrangement has been agreed to.

Ancillary staff previously vetted would have to be vetted again for this agreement to be implemented

Vetting For Non-Continuous Work– casual or substitute positions

Section 12(4)of the Act allows for the Diocese orone School to vet a bank of persons e.g. substitute Special Needs Assistants.  Upon the drawing up the relevant agreements between schools, the individuals being vetted and the Diocese those persons who have been vetted are free to move between schools.  One vetting of the individual ( e.g. SNA) is all that is required.

All Ancilliary Staff– Caretakers, Cleaners, Special Needs Assistants, Bus Escorts, Dance and Music Teachers, Extra Curricular Assistant Volunteers, Self Employed Persons – School Photographers, etc. are currently vetted for individual schools through the Diocesan Safeguarding Office.

Sports Coaches etc  If a sports organisation e.g. GAA/ Cumann na mBunscol, FAI Soccer, Cycling Ireland etc. carries out vetting for their personnel to work in schoolsthis vetting sufficesonce the Sports Organisation and the Schools have a joint agreement in place.  If a written agreement is in placethe school does not have to applyfor vetting for these coaches. 

A Once A Year Visitor to the School

A person paying a once-a-year visit to the school does not have to be Gárda Vetted but the school authorities must ensure that the visitor is never alone with pupils. If this person is visiting over a number of days then the School Authorities must take responsibility to ensure that the individual has been vetted.

Further information on E-Vetting is available here.  

Ossory Diocesan Office James’s Street, Kilkenny Tel: 056-7762448 Fax: 056-7763753 E-mail: bishop@ossory.ie